Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It was a very hot day in August 1898.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cow put into the byre. John was placed before a cheerful fire. Dry garments were given to him and a good cup of tea to which was added a glass of Jameson's whiskey which must have knocked the cobwebs from around his heart. The storm grew fiercer John would make the sign of the cross and add the ejaculation Jesus Mary and Joseph save us. Whenever the protestant man got a bit high strung he'd remark "O my God isnt that desperate". When the storm had abated he started off in high spirits nothing the worse of his experience. At Houricans he had a few good half ones, and decided to stop at a friend's place, at Pat Duignans Aughakine. Once more he took to the road. Although the storm had passed the roads were dangerous at many points. On arriving at the Aughakine bridge he was surprised to see the country side turned into a vast lough. For some time his horse kept the road even though the water reached his saddle girts. Suddenly the cow made a bid for liberty. Tugging the rope from the riders hands she ran amock for some time and finally plunged into the roaring torrent and was carried away into the lake. John could almost shout with glee when he saw a house in the midst of the
    Séamus Mc Nerney
    Patrick J. Donohoe