Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gate there was a coffin left out before him on the road and it was green with scum. When he went into the house he related the story to his wife and family. When he had the story told he told all his family not to go near the Lough the next day. The next day came hotter than ever so they were cutting oats in a field not very far away from the lake. There was one son which he liked better than all the rest and he got very warm and he said to his other brothers who were working along with him "I will got down to the lake for a swim to myself". His other brothers said against him in doing so but it was no use. He went down and undressed himself and went out to swim. He was not very long swimming when he took cramps in his feet and lost all power of himself and he began to shout for help but his voice was so inaudible that not a person could hear him. His swimming was over and he was drowned. Owing to the instense heat disease among fish was
    Seamus Mc Nerney
    Matt Donohoe