Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the only person who could abstract it, she promised to make him the richest man in the whole Valley of the "Black Pig".
    The thoughts of being the future Lord of the Valley had spurred Jack to give his consent but he was prevented from going by the pressure brought to bear on him by his weeping wife Judy. Next night the very same scene took place at Jacks window. Jack was terribly alarmed and did not consent to go. Next morning Judy told Jack to go up to Father McGrath and tell him the whole ditty. Jack obeying orders did as he was directed and told the ditty to his Reverence. "Now Jack", say's the priest. "This is all your own imagination". Besides there's no such thing nowaday's as what you are talking about "Begorra yer Reverence, if its only imagination - what makes all the Cocks and Dogs in the whole country bark - you needn't try to put it on my eyes yer Reverence that Judy and myself are labouring under a delusion - Nothing of the kind - No such a thing Father McGrath and another thing im going to tell you Father (McGrath) My Mother God rest her Soul in Glory came to me in a dream last night. I dreamt she brought me to the bed side of a sick "cáilín" whose beautiful snow-white neck was terribly swollen
    Seamus Mc Nerney
    Patrick J. Donohoe