Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    left the imprint of his feet on a rock, which can be seen at the present day. In the same rock can be seen, beautifully cut out, a magnificent chalice Pilgrims pray there on the 15th August, each year (Patron Day). At the foot of the rock is "St Patrick's Well". St Patrick, preached one beautiful sermon there on "Humility", and exhorted the people to think on the Flight into Egypt, and the humility of our Divine Lord, who rode on the humble donkey, which carried his Blessed Mother to the stable at Bethlehem. He told them that Our Lord's Birth was another example for them of the great virtue of "humility". Every Donkey since that time, has a "cross" marked on it's back. There is also on this rock at Toome (Tom) the imprint of a donkey's hoof, which will remain there for all time.
    The "Colmcille Stone" on Inch Island, (Lough Gowna) in the parish of Columcille, resembles in shape and size, the one used by St Colmcille at Derry and Iona. It is said that the stone placed in the altar, of the Church of the "Round tower" Derry, is the exact shape and size of the stone on Inch Island. One of these sacred stones, was removed from Iona and placed in the Coronation chair of the king's of Scotland, from which, it was
    Achadh Cadhain, Co. an Longfoirt
    Martín C. Dodd