Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    planted. It is in the townland of Larkfield. Aughakine fort is an earthen mound not planted. Aughnacliffe fort contains the Roman Catholic Church and buiral ground. It is beautifully planted, before the present Church was erected a few aged white-thorns remain. Strange to relate the old Roman Catholic Church and school was erected on a fort at Aughnacliffe. This ancient fort was called Dunbeggan fort or Beggan's fort. It has given its name to the Northern end of Columcille also the present Roman Catholic Church and school at Aughnacliffe, a name will live for all time. Most of the ancient trees of Royal oak an Ash have been cut down by the woodman's axe. There is no fort in the townland of Dunbeggan. Music is often heard in the fort. At Aughakine lights are often visible and thousands of the good people are often seen proceeding from the fort to the field known as the "Field of the fairies" at Sullivans Aughakine. Several of the nations
    Séamus Mc Nerney
    P.J. Donohoe