Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this townland. I myself heard it. Cullom's fort Larkfield contains a smitky. A beautiful youth in this district fell sick suddenly and pined away for years grew rather queer and stopped chatting its wee brothers and sisters, or Parents. One day as the father was going to get the mare shod in the forge. The sick child who had not spoken for years. Replied Daddy get the blacksmith to make a "Gutty" to peel me "Tatties" and be sure to tell him to put the "blue temper" into it. When the mare was shod he told the blacksmith hat his little boy who had grown rather queer and hag gard looking and had not spoken a word in years asked him to get the smyth to make a "Gutty" to peel his Ttties and be sure to put the blue temper in it. To which the Blacksmith replied. "I greatly fear its not your son at all there. I'll tell you what you'll do. When you arive near the house going home shout at the top of your voice", "Cullogans fort is on fire" The man did as he was told. On
    Séamus Mc Nerney
    P.J. Donohoe