Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a fairy fort in John Lynch's field.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cart rose into the air and never stopped until it reached Smear hill. That is how the first cart came to Ireland. It was the Danes that built the forts. At that time there was no big guns so there where quite safe. In order to protect themselves from the wild animals they built a big mound of earth around them. It was said that the fairies used also to live in these forts. There was a man living on the edge of Cleenrath fort long ago. His cows used to be feeding in the fort field every day. Every evening when he used to be milking this black-cow used to hit the bucket a kick and spill all the milk. This evening as the man was bringing home the cows a little child started to cry in the fort. Never mind my son the little cow will soon be milked. The man hearing this turned round and said there she is for you. "At these words a little man ran out of the fort and drove in the cow. That man had more butter, from his cows, than any man in Colmcille.
    Ellie R. Hourican
    J. White