Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This part of North Longford is connected very much with Irish History.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    field belonging to Michael Gorman. The next morning at four o'clock they started on their journey. On going to Keeldra they halted and never went any further. The chains were cut off the waggons which were bringing the cannons and big guns. They were set upon by the English and the brave Longford men were cruelly hung out of the shafts of the waggons and this ended the rising in this part of North Longford. The part of North Longford between Ballinamuck and Drumlish became once more famous in history in the years 1889 and 1890. The people of that locality refused to pay rent to England. Sheriffs were calling to their doors and of course there was much strife. There was not much remarks passed on it at first but little by little it nearly became a rebellion. Now this movement was headed by the Rev. T Connefry. When the English heard the clergy were at the head of the tenants they started to attack the churches. They had a ladder up to Drumlish church to burn it, when father Connefry
    Seamus Mc Nerney
    James Kiernan