Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

A Fairy Child
    A man was going home off his ceilide one night. It was about the middle of the night: it was in Ballinulty he lived and there was path leading to his house. He had to pass McGovern's fort on his way home.
    When he passed the fort and went and went on a few yards towards home what did he on the path but a small young child. He took it up and ran home with it. There was no one at home but his wife and she was an aged woman. She was in bed but he ordered her to rise. She got up and warmed the child and put clothes round it.
    A few days before there was a child born in a neighbour's house a few fields over from this man's house. The next morning
    Mrs Gallaher