Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

The Lonely House
    There was once a man that lived alone and he never had one to darken his door so he used to be often wishing for company.
    One night he saw a few men coming and he was delighted. He was talking to them and they had great sport. One of the men asked him would he take a drink and he said he would because at that time he wanted it badly. The man told him to give him a noigin and so he did. The other man threw a [?] into it and gave it to him. God bless you, says the man of the house taking a mouthful. On the [?] minute what does he see but someone coming in through the wall. It was a big black man with long black beard. He said nothing but the man of the house was terribly frightened and he asked the lads to go. They were very vexed and they never came back, but he wasn't a bit sorry.