Scoil: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man named Killcoo and his brother lived in Ballinamona or Horeswood...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came into the field. He was enquiring for another farmer's place. Killacoo lifted the plough by the handles and pointed it over at the house the other man was looking for. The man got an awful fright and he ran for his life, for Killacoo had lifted the plough as easily as if it had been a bit of a stick.
    That shows how strong he was. One day he carried forty stone of wheat from the maudlins to Ballinamona and only rested once at Nolan's Kiln. Another time Killacoo went to look for a job. He tramped the road until he got one from a farmer in Kilkenny. The farmer was delighted with him, he was able to do such hard work easily.
    However that day when dinner-time came Killacoo sat down to eat his dinner and he ate all the potatoes that were on the table for the whole family.
    The farmer was then in an awful way, and he began thinking
    Margaret Walsh