Scoil: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There used not to be a pattern but people used to come themselves to visit the well. There was a large tree growing beide the well.
    It is cut down now, but on this tree, the people used to tie old clothes and they used to leave statues and beads and other things when they are cured.
    One time, a woman left an umbrella hanging on the tree It fell down, and one of the cows around the place ate it and died. The Mernagh family closed up the well then and that ended people going there. For years after, they couldn't keep a cow in the place.
    Every cow they had died, but tey died, anyway.
    When the man who closed up the well died things began to go right again, and the cows began tp thrive with his daugters. That Mr Mernagh would be well over a
    Nellie Shannon
    Baile Mharclaí, Co. Loch Garman