Scoil: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

Carlow to see what would happen.
    There were about five thousand sight seers there and they climbed to the tops of the neighbouring houses to have a good view of what would go on.
  2. When word came that nothing further would be done until Monday morning the crowd outside dispersed. One of the police - Constable Twist got in later on through one of the holes that had been made in the walls and the rest of the police and bailiffs followed him.
    That night all the defenders of the "Fort" were brought to Wexford jail. Subsequently four of them including Larry Foley himself got six months imprisonment in jail. Some of the others got four monts and others three