Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tell the modern youth about ghosts and he will shrug his shoulders and say there are no such things-yet deep down in his heart there is a vague fear of them. give us a clue-the electricity in the air will re-enact a murder scene for example hundreds of years after the deed has been committed and on a night similar to the night when the deed was done. In the story I will tell you a ghost did come back to accomplish a duty he had not fulfilled.
    The story of Cromwell turning the Franciscan Church into a stable for his horses and the butchering of the friars is a story familiar to us all. The priests were put to death immediately some hearing confessions and others saying mass but they died doing their duty. But there was one among them whose earthly mission was not yet fulfilled he had promised he had promised to say mass but was killed before he could do so. According to Mr Kehoe who died about forty years ago
    M. Murphy