School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

1. It will be a revelation to Irish journalists and in fact to all newspaper readers, to know that the first man to try the experiment in issuing a penny newspaper was Mr Edward Whitty, a Wexfordman. He lived in the town of Wexford where he received a solid education, and soon afterwards took up an appointment in Liverpool on the press there. That would be about the third decade of the last century (1836) and newspapers at the time averaged in price from fourpence to sixpence per copy. Mr Whitty apart from being a brilliant journalist, was also an enterprising gentleman, and soon worked himself into a position to become the proprietor of a newspaper himself. He gave Liverpool its first experiment of the kind in England, but we do not know how that venture succeeded. He once had a passage at arms with an eccentric county court judge, in which the Wexfordman came out best. A son of his, Mr Edward M Whitty, also adopted journalism. He was at one period a Parliamentary reporter and wrote in his day, a series of trenchant political essays, under the title of "Government