Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wexford had many brave men who went to save Ireland from the yoemen in the year 1798. John Kelly was one of the heroes of '98.
    He was born in Killane in the year 1772 the son of a farmer and merchant. In the year 1798 he was 25 years of age. Seven feet was his height with some inches to spare. His gold curly hair hung down on his broad shoulders.
    The yeomen were very cruel to the Irish people and they hanged any Irish person that came their way. John Kelly got some ablebodied Irish men and drilled them and they were prepared to go to war against the yeomen. Wexford did not rise until May 25th. Although in the munster
    A. Cullimore