Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. School Street is said to have got its name from a school which was situated where the Third Order Rooms now are.
    When Cromwell was here in Wexford he stopped at Cromwells Fort which is down the south of Wexford. At the time the building was owned by a man named Stafford and later it passed into the hands of Cromwell who named it after himself. It still bears the name Cromwells Fort.
    The Church of the Assumption which is on the site formerly occupied by a church dedicated to Saint Brigid gives the name to two street that are near, Bride Place and Bride Street.
    The Bull Ring is said to have got its name from the bull fights that were held there long ago.
    In the olden times Cornmarket was the chief market square of the Wexford people.