School: Ballyellis (roll number 1766)

Baile Eilís, Co. Loch Garman
P. Fitzgerald

One day when passing through the Glen of the Downs he was suddenly accosted by a robber who demanded the money he had in his possession and some of the Goods he had in his car.
    He argued with the robber and in the end said that he would have to give in but that he would never rob him were it not for the man behind his back. The robber became suddenly alarmed as he had no accomplice and turned round to see who was the intruder but had no sooner done so than Austin struck him a terrific blow on the head with his 'loaded-but' and killed him outright
    He then informed the authorities of his deed
    Mr Edward Balfe