Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

herself took his place in the bed to allay the soldiers' suspicions.
    Just as the croppy had made his escape the soldiers arrived and traced him to Corroughnaboula. They were so close on him that the only thing left for him to do was to jump into a hole full of water. He got into brambles in the centre of the hole, the water being up to his chin. He was keeping his pistol dry all the time. The soldiers probed around the hole with their bayonets. Failing to find the concealed fugitive when the officer stood on the brink the croppy could not resist firing so he shot the officer dead. His body fell into the water, from which it was never recovered.
    When the soldiers saw what happened they fled, believing they were attacked by a number of rebels. Thus our hero again made his escape.
    He again met a band of red coats at Sparrowsland, and shot another soldier and made his third
    Peggy Murphy