Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

and people were buried there at that time.
    There is an old fort on Mrs. Walshe's land of Barmoney. It is circular in shape and it is covered with shrubs and white-thorn. No one would even attempt to cut a twig off it. The fairies used to play music, on flutes, late at night down along the valley under Breens of the Point; and old residents of the place often listened to the music.
    One old man named Patrick Redmond of Coolafalaun Lane in particular paid attention to it one night and he got up on a style to hear the sound better. A screech came to his ear and he dropped down unconscious; and when he recovered he went home and never attempted to listen to the music again.
    Clement Doyle
    Garraí an Stacalaigh, Co. Loch Garman