Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals of the farm are cared very well. Here are the animals on my farm: Horses, cows, sheep, pigs, dogs and cats.
    The horses on my farm are in the house in winter and they are fed with hay, mangolds and oats. When we want the horses to come in from the field we say : "Come", "Come," "Come". These animals are tied with a halter around their head. The name of one of our horses is Kit.
    The cows are in their house in the winter. These animals are tied with chains around the neck. When driving the cows in or out we say: "Chew" "Chew" "Chew".
    When starting to milk each cow a sign of the cross is made with the milk on her leg. The same thing is done when finishing. It is said that two front teats or two hind teats should not be milked together. A front teat and a hind teat should be milked together. The cows are fed with turnips, meal and hay.
    The sheep are fed with turnips and oats. They are seldom in the house
    Teangacha