Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    help and carried out the furniture but the house was burned. There were no lives lost. The house was a day burning. This happened in the year ninteen twenty eight.
    About thirty years ago there was a big storm in this part of the country. It started about ten o'clock and it lasted until day-break. The people could not go out until it was over and when they went out they saw the whole country bare. There was a wood near Mount Bolus in the townland of Rath Robin in the county Offaly by the name of Stoney park. There were thirteen acres in it and all the trees were completed uprooted. There was a man who chanced to watch it. He was an exsoldier and he said that it was like a heavy burst of artillery. There was a man by the name of Alf Watson. He lived in the townland of Killuren. It lies to the North of the County Offaly. About two years ago his workmen were drawing in the corn. They had about half the corn in preparing for the threshing when they saw one side of the rick on fire. It was not known how the corn took on fire. But it leaked