Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The toys which are usually made at home is a daisy chain and a hurling ball. The way you make a daisy chain is you gather a lot of daisies and cut a hole in the stalk of the daisy and put another daisy into that hole and keep doing that until you have the chain long enough. The way you make a hurling ball is to get a lot of corks and cut them up into small pieces and put them into an old piece of a stocking and get a needle and twine and stitch the ball with the needle and twine. The way you make a doll you get a head of a doll and then get a piece of cloth and make it into a body and sow it on to a head and stuff it with rags and then get two pieces of sticks and make them into arms and two other pieces and make them into feet and then the doll is made.