Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are six houses in it. There are four thatched houses and two sated ones. There are twenty four people living in it. There are the ruins of an old house there. People by the name of Burns used to live in it and they died. The land is good for tilling. There are three people over seventy years of age. They do not speak Irish.
  2. Our home is in the parish of Killoughey. In the townland of Gurtacur. There are thirty six people in Gurtacur. there are two forts in it one in Brackens and the other one is in Molloys. There are seven houses in Gurtacur. Two of them are thatched, the rest of them are slated. There is one old woman in Gurtacur her name is Mrs. Flanagan. She is over seventy years of age. She does not know any Irish.
    Gort an Churraigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Julia Cronley