Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sticks out of the fort. For the rest of his life he was tormented with little men following him. He went out of his mind and he had to be put to an Asylum. This fort is on the land owned by William Carroll. It is covered in now with furze and bushes and you cannot see the fort. This fort is situated two miles from Mount Bolus.
  2. There is only one fort in my town land. It is owned by Tom Devery of Lower-town in the County Offaly. It is not known who built the fort. The people believe that if any one interfered with it some thing would happen them. The fort is of a round shape. There is a lot of bushes growing round the fort. People by the name of Rigney's used to
    Elsie Doolan
    Lúghortán Beag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí