School: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. Every farmer in this locality sows potatoes. They sow from three to five acres. People in the Bloomhhill village sow seed potatoes, that is they get the potatoes certified and then they get the highest possible price for them. These certified seed potatoes are sown in bogland always.
    A potato Inspector comes in the month of June when the stalks are in full bloom and goes through the potato field. If he sees any wrong seed he pulls the (seeds) stalk. The farmer himself prepares the ground manured until the drills are made.
    All the potatoes here are sown in drills. The land is ploughed and harrowed and the weeds picked first. Then the drills are open and the seed spread in them, each seed being one foot apart. Manure is put along the drills then both farmyard manure and artificial manure.