School: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    griddle but in earlier times it was baked standing against a grid iron and some people who would not have a stand used put the cake standing against a sod of turf and put some light coals in front. This bread was very very hard and every workman used put a piece in his pocket going out in the morning. That would do him until he had finished his day's work.
    I have heard a man say that when ploughing he used take a bite of oaten bread at the end of the field and another at the other end. He used take a stone off the wall to break off a piece from the oaten cake.
    Potato-cake.
    Potato cake was made much the same as nowadays. The making of boxty bread has already been described in "Famine Times". Enough bread was baked one day to last for two or three days. A cross is usually put on top of a cake when made.
    1. táirgí