School: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

until a later date One gets it on "Tick"
    Change
    When paying for an article worth a few shillings a man may give a 2. The money he gets back is called he "change".
    It is very unlucky to carry on business on New Year's Day as a person who leaves out money on that day will be spending all the year.
    Cubhaetleis
    Cubhaetleis were formerly held and are still held in Athlone every Saturdau and in Ferbane every Thursday.
    Pedlars and hucksters still visit this district but they are not as numerous as formerly. They ask for feathers, hose, hair and bottles nowdays. Sometimes they sell wool. Long ago they used gather rags. These were called rag men.
    A Shilling is called a "lise" A penny is called a "cent"; a sixpenny bit is called a tenner
        1. trádáil