Scoil: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Patrick

A great pleasure for boys is robbing birds nests.
    The robins nest is found on an old bank with oak leaves spread around it. It builds it of clay, moss and hay, and lines it with hair, wool, and feathers. It lays five eggs. When Our Lord was pierced with the lance a robin is supposed to have touched His side and that is how the robin got the red breast.
    The blackbird builds its nest in bushes or hedgerows. It lays from four to six greenish white eggs with brown spots, generally laid in March. It makes its nest of grass, leaves, moss, wool, and lines it with mud. The male bird is glossy black with a yellow bull. The female bird is dark brown.
    The thrush's nest is found in bushes or hedgerows. It makes it nest from moss, wool, wood-chips, blades of grass and paper, and lines it with mud. It lays four or five blue eggs with black spots. Its chief food is snails.
    Mary Josephine Kenny