Scoil: Shinrone (B.)

Suí an Róin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
William Mac Mahon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    before the people were down to Treacys the fire was very bad and nothing could be done for it, buckets and cans of water were dashed on it but all the great worke was all in vain. All the furniture was removed out side quickly.
    All things were saved except the roof. There were no lives lost.
  2. About sicteen years ago a labouring man named Thomas Creane was drawing turf out of Cangort bog. He was coming along the main road sitting up on the load when the horse got frightened. Tom gell back into a bog hole and the car fell on top of him and he was drowned. There is a cross on a tree whichs till marks the spot where he was drowned.
    Albert Mc Loughlin
    John Burmiston