School: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

Tom Carroll was a poor man and lived in Pucka.

Tom Carroll was a poor man and lived in Pucka. He had a wife and six young children. He had one cow and to make matters worse his cow went dry or lost her milk. So Tom said to his wife Mary. When May morning comes I'll get up early and watch what is taking the milk from the cow. So May morning came and Tom got up long before day and went to the moor where the cow was grazing and hid himself behind the furze. So when day light came long before the sun rose, when the dew was thick on the grass a hare came and popped round the cow three times and went over and sat down under the cow and began to suck her. So Tom did not stir. When the hare had the cow sucked it went off across the moor and Tom followed it to an old disused house. The door was fastened up,. There was no glass in the windows. She leaped in through the window. Tom went in after her when he in there was a big cat sitting on the heart and she licking herself where the milk spilt on her and
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)