Scoil: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

An Gleann, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man one time and he worked in place where there were many fairy houses.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went over to the pot that was on the fire, and Tom took the meat and put it under his coat, and caught a cat that was on the floor and put it into the pot. Out the two of them comes with the meat, and hid outside in the witches garden, and began to eat it. Back the witch and husband comes, the two of them began fighting when they went inside the door. Well, says the witch, "let them go to the devil, we'l take up our piece of meat and eat it." So the witch went to the pot, and she took up what was in it. Well, she says to the husband, "you boiled the meat until you had it boiled in to a cat."
    Katty Dalton
    Mason (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)