Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Headfield in the parish of Borris in the barony of St Mullins (Lower,) Co. Carlow. The Irish for this townsland is Mullán na gCeann. The following are the names of places in it. "The Long Field", "the Padocks", "the Croocked fields", "the Green Patch", "the Inches", "the Cooneen", "the Creteen", "the Leg of Mutton" "Mullanavee", the "well field", "Keatings field", "Reddy's", "Tinveg", "the pond field", "the Batins", "the Raheen", "the little Bog", "the Fair field", There is a stream flowing through Headfield and it turns over a little rock called "Ashbore" There is also another field called "the Shilagawn field".
    Teangacha
    Mullán na gCeann, Co. Cheatharlach