Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    always telling lies and when he was telling them he would say that the dogs would tear him up when he would be dead and when he died the dogs tore him up, and the people had to put a stone over his grave to keep the dogs from tearing him up.
    Kilcullen-:
    There was a church in Kilcullen in former years, but there is no church there now, or no ruins to be seen there now, Kilcullen is situated in Tinnecarrig near Ballymurphy. There is a lot of trees and bushes growing there. There is a high wall on one side of it. There was a lot of tombstones in it but there is only one standing. In this old graveyard there are many stones like coings, as if they were put to mark grave's. There is one flat headstone in the fence of the graveyard with an inscription on it that a man named Dooley was buried there in 1740 There are queer circles on one of the headstones, some of them are big and some of them small. Kilcullen means the church of the holly.
    Ballymurphy:-
    There is a graveyard in Ballymurphy and it is in use still. There are often two burials in Ballymurphy in the one week It is about 1 acre in size. It is not as
    Breda Doran
    Maighean Chuilinn, Co. Cheatharlach