Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to him he said "What sort of a man are you." And the answer he got was. "Seadna" God is thankful to you. Im an Angel, and Im the third Angel you gave alms to to-day for the sake of the Saviour. Now you have three wishes to get from the God of Glory. You can ask from God, any 3 wishes you like and you will get them, but dont forget "mercy". Alright says Seádna, I have a sugan chair at home, and everyone that comes in must sit in it. The next time anyone but myself sits in it may stick in it, "shame shame" says the angel, for the next time dont forget "Mercy" I wont says Seadna. I have says Seadna a mealbag at home and everyone that comes in must get some meal out of it, the next person that puts his hand into it, but myself may he stick in it. O Seádna you havent a bit of sense, says the Angel Now you have only one more wish ask Mercy for your soul this time. Your right say Seádna I almost forgot it. I have an apple tree at home and everyone that comes they way must get some apples off it. The next person but myself that puts his hand to the tree may he stick in it.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Eileen Doran