Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would keep it from blistering, or if he applied buttermilk to the wounded part it would not blister.
    If a person's nose was bleeding and if he put a cold key to the back of his neck the bleeding would cease.
  2. If a person is bloodless he should gather the yellow-tops of the furze-bushes, boil them and strain them. Then he should take a small glass-full of the liquid every morning before breakfast.
    If a person has warts and if he goes to a holy well which is in Cranareen graveyard on three consecitive mornings, makes the Sign of the Cross on himself and washes his hands in the well he will be cured.
    If a person has chilblains and if he rubs them with a raw potatoe or an onion the itch will be taken away.
    If a person is bleeding and if he gets a "saurel" and rubs it on the affected part it will stop the blood.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Elizabeth Kavenagh