Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in this district. In olden times the principal kinds of houses were those with thatched roofs of either straw or rushes. The rushes were got in bogs which were situated near the houses. In olden times the fireplace was not always situated at the gable-end wall. The fire was sometimes placed on the middle of the floor, and there was a hole in the roof to let out the smoke. Whenever there was a chimney in the gable-end wall it was built in the form of the letter S, so that thieves could not get down them. The floors of the houses or cabins as they were often called, consisted of clay. The walls of the houses consisted of mud and some stones. The fires which were burned consisted of peat or wood. Half-doors were common in olden times. Rush candles were made in the homes and were used for light at night.