Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several things which are said to be signs of good or bad weather. When the crane is seen flying up the river it is a sign of bad weather and when it is seen flying down it is said to be near fine weather. When the starlings are seen flying about in flocks it is near a snow storm. When the crows fly high in the sky it is a sign of fine weather. When the swallow flies high it is a sign of fine weather and when it flies near to the ground it is a sign of rain. When the seagulls come inland it is a sign of a storm. When the smoke decends to the ground it is a sign of rain and when it goes up straight it is a sign of fine weather. When the soot falls it is a sign of rain. When the cat sits with its back to the fire it is the sign of a storm. When the midges are seen flying in the evenings it is said to be a sign of rain. The hills appear to be near when it inear rain. When there is a circle round the moon it is said to be a sign of a storm. When the rainbow is
    John Shiel
    Carraig na Maol, Co. Chill Mhantáin