Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times meals were not taken as regularly as they are now, but for all that, people were far more healthy than they are now.
    In those times people only got three meals every day and they got meat only once or twice in a week. The food which they got for their breakfast generally consisted of oatmeal porridge and milk. For their dinner the people got potatoes and milk. In Summer when there were no potatoes the people got porridge and milk for their dinner. Their evening meal also consisted of porridge and milk.
    The vessels which they used in olden times were "piggins". Men had to work two or three hours every morning before their breakfast.
    It was the custom for people to eat pancakes om "Shrove Tuesday" and to eat eggs on Easter Sunday. It was also the custom to eat "colcannon" on Hallow Eve. The commonest beverage which is used nowadays is tea.
    1. táirgí
    William O' Toole