School: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
An tSr. Camillus

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Harey Field is so called because a number of hares are seen in it. In a field, called the Hugh Field, there is a marl hole in which a child was drowned.
  2. My Father has a farm in Cooladangan, in the parish of Arklow. One of the fields on the farm is called the Long Field because it is four times longer than it is broad. The Eight Acres is so called because there are eight acres in it. Another field is known as John's Garden because a man named John had a garden in it. The Railway Field is beside the Railway. Two ash dittches are around two fields and they are called the Ash Ditch Fields. The Bridge Field has the railway bridge beside it. On one ditch of this field (and) there are rabbits' holes and every morning the field is full of rabbits.
    Cúil an Daingin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
    Joan Kavanagh