Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. William Mc. Partlin, Kiltyfenaghty can cure a mote in eye. He gets a saucer of clear water and says some prayers after which, when finished, the mote appears in the water and is gone out of the person's eye.
    James Ruttledge, Coolagraine, has the cure of the sprain. He attends the patient on three different days. Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. He says prayers and rubs the part affected with his hands and ties a cord on it.
  2. John Kelleher Corrowhelia can make the cure of the Thrush. It is said that cure can be made only by persons who never saw their father. This cure is born with any person who never saw his father. John Kelleher made the cure of the Thrush for me some time ago.
    The cure is made making the sign of the Cross three time on the part of the person affected and while doing so says some prayers. The curer blows his breath into the other persons mouth. This cure is made Mondays and Thursdays.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Hugh Mc Grail