Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There never was so bad a storm experienced before in this district as was in 1928. There was dreadful wind and snow and rain. In February it began and it was April before it ended.
    It did a lot of destruction it blew the barges off Owen McGirls Alteen, Michael McGuires Umera it blew across the mountain and blew the barges off Patrick Hennigan Greaghnaglough. It did a lot of other destruction. It tossed hay and corn about this part of the country.
    The snow did a lot of destruction also it kept the farmer's back with their crops and other things. There were two men in Ardlougher living in the one house one named Patrick Cassidy and the others named John Gilhooly. When Gilhooly went to bed Cassidy went for a creel of turf to the bog. When he came back with the turf he left the creel propped by two stones in the field beside the house. He did not want Gilhooly to know that he went for the turf. When he went into the house to his great surprise Gilhooly was dead. He went out for the creel of turf and when he lifted it and carried it a little bit he fell dead in the snow it was a very sad occurence. occurrence occurrence occurrence
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Hugh Mc Grail