Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

children are alive yet. His wife is about 75 years. None of his children learned the trade.
    Once a tribe of rats came about his place. He knew they had a captain and decided to capute him. One night he threw a basket on top of him and scalded him then with boiling water. No rats were seen about his house again.
  2. Thomas McQuaid was a basket maker. He lived in a small mud wall house, on the side of the road, about a mile north of Dowra.
    He used to go out through the country gathering fine sally rods during the day, When he returned at night, he would put a big pot of water on the fire and some of the rods in it. When it would boiling he would take out the rods and peel them, then he would start to make baskets. If any one came in when he would be at the baskets, he would put away the basket, for fear they would take up the trade. He used to make all sorts of fancy baskets.
    Thomas Evans