Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cure for this. There was a sergeant here long ago who had the cure and he cured many. It was a [charm].
    Some years ago the people here and especially the women used to cut their nails on Shrove Tuesday and secure them in a paper during Lent. When Lent was out, they would hide them in some secret place. Old people say that this was done as it was believed that whatever would be left scattered during Lent, it would have to be picked by the owner on the last day. There were many sayings about the toes also. For instance, if the second toe were longer than the first on a man it was believed that he would be quarelling with his wife.
  2. There were no tailors stationary here long ago. There were travelling tailors. These used to go from house to house and do whatever work that came in their way. The material was supplied to them. It was homemade. Here is a story told by old people about how cloth was got to make suits for a long time. Many years ago, there lived a man and woman in Legnagrow. One Hallow Eve the woman was making "Boxty" for their supper, the man said that he would bring home the cows and