Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. 4rd April '38
    The Local Fairs
    There was an annual fair in this parish some time ago. This fair was held on Gub hill. It was held on the fourteenth of Dec. The "green" took up a large ditched field. Nothing was sold at it only cattle. Dealers came from the surrounding districts and these gave a very good price sometimes. It was usually a custom to give some luck money to the buyer. A half crown was given to the buyer of a calf. Some people used to sell cattle "free to pocket". This meant to sell the beast without giving any luck money. The money was called the "luck penny". When this money was received by the owner he would spit on it and possibly spent it in the public house.
    As a rule the dealer would go for the best looking calf on the "green". The seller of course would ask more for the beast than the dealer would be pleased to give. Then the men standing around would come and divide the difference. If the seller was not satisfied they would redivide and continue in this manner until the bargain was finished. When it was completed the buyer would stretch out his hand and spit on it. The seller would clap on it and go away quite pleased. Then the dealer would mark
        1. trádáil
    Róise Ní Sámhrain