Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    milked into the vessel for it is thought that it is unlucky to put any milk on the ground. About the last quart of milk is called the strippings. The strippings are used on tea.
    I have two horses at home. One of them is about twenty years whilst the other is three years. The stable is fifteen feet wide and twelve feet long. There is a manger and in this manger two-feeding boxes are fixed so that when the horse wants oats you have nothing to do only put it in the box. There is a partition of boards between the two horses so that they can not kick each other. There is a steeple drove into the wood of the manger and an iron ring is attached to it. A rope is passed through this ring and at the end of the rope there is a block of wood bigger than the ring so that the rope cannot pull through. There is a head collar on the horse and the rope is fastened to this. In Spring when the horse is working at ploughing or harrowing he gets hay and oats. In Summer he is let out through the fields to graze and also in Autumn. In Winter he is kept in the stable and hay and oats is given to him to eat.
    In the beginning of Spring most horses are clipped. They are clipped on the breast and sides with a pair of horse-clippers. His breast is clipped because when working the long hair gets wet and the collar which is around his neck would strip his breast. There is an old story about a horse whose name was "Silver King" that started at Ballyhaise at one o'clock O.M. and reached Cavan town
    Philip Baxter
    Droim Mullaigh, Co. an Chabháin