Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr John Magennis the pensioner owned a big farm. He had a churning for every Monday and Wedensday. When Maginnis would be churning a woman named Mrs Huet would go to the house for the loan of a sewing needle and while doing so she would take the butter of the churn. After a long time of this Mr. Magennis found out who was taking the butter. He heard of a person named Philip Smith of Oldcastle who knew of how to prevent this. Mr. Smith was sent for and he put Magennis to churn. When he was at this, Philip put three irons in the fire. When the irons were red, Mrs Huet came shouting to the door. "Dont be blaming me I didn't take the butter." A cart was at the door and she jumped up on it and started hopping up and down because the irons were burning her. When the man took the irons out of the fire the woman got ease and never took the butter afterwards.
    Mrs P. Brady
    Killyteane, Co. an Chabháin