Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After making exaustive enquiries about St. Bridgids Crosses in the school area, I could find nothing about them. Apparently nobody knew what they were. On 1st Feb. 1937, I had a bunch of rushes brought to the school and devoted half an hour in teaching the children how to make a Cross as they are made in my native place in Carrick, Glencolumbkille, Co.Donegal. They were soon able to make them themselves. I gave them the crosses to bring home. Next day several of the children came to me to say that their parents had seen these crosses when they were young but that they were then called 'Criseags'. It had been forgotten that St.Brigid had anything to do with them. Some days later an old Criseag which was found in a vacant house was brought to me. It was square in the centre with four arms, something like this:-
    A CRISEAG (Illustration) 9" (long)