Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord of the district around Crosskeys was one Mathwell(?) O'Connor. He was in receipt of rent from many other districts in the County and had a residence at Béal Trasna (Mountnugent) and owned property in Co Meath. He was to the fore in the eighties of last century.
    At that time the people for the most part were extremely poor. No man would dream of buying a box of matches and only an odd person could afford to buy an ounce of tobacco which cost three pence. In many houses there would seldom be a red penny. When a beast or anything else such as fowl, or oats were sold, the money was paid for the rent. A house and farm on which the rent in 1937 was twenty eight shillings, had eight pounds of rent levied on it at that time, As well as that there was a County levy and a cess.
    So poor were the majority of the people that to live on one meal a day was a common thing. When the potatoes were plentiful, people lived
    John Smith
    Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin