Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
P. Kearney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people attending the Pattern used to pray and preform stations at the Well. The water was supposed to be able to cure insanity. The young people used to light a fire of huge dimensions. While a party was praying at the well, another was singing and dancing around the fire. Various musicians were present providing music for the dancers.
    The people used to remain in the vicinity of the Well during the night and attend the old Fair of Stradone on the following day, that is the 24th June. This fair has been discontinued, not having been held for the past 30 years.
    Owing to abuses the Pattern was stopped over fifty years ago, but it was revived two years ago by Rev. Henry Galligan. P.P Lavey, Stradone.
    Mr Frank Murray
    Leamhaigh, Co. an Chabháin